The Virginia House Of Delegates

​The Virginia House of Delegates is the larger of the two bodies that make up the Virginia General Assembly. The House consists of 100 members, with each Delegate representing approximately 80,000 citizens of the Commonwealth. Each Delegate is elected to represent their district for a term of 2 years, and all Delegates’ terms begin and end at the same time. The House of Delegates is presided over by the Speaker of the House, currently Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn. 

Don’t know your district? Visit https://whosmy.virginiageneralassembly.gov/ to learn what district you live in and who your representatives are!


Current Virginia House of Delegates District Map


Members of the Virginia House of Delegates


1st District
Delegate Terry G. Kilgore
Member Since: 1994
Republican

Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part); City of Norton

Email:
DelTKilgore@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1001
District Office Phone: (276)386-7011

2nd District
Delegate Candi Mundon King
Member Since: 2021
Democrat

​Counties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part)

Email: 
DelCMundonKing@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1002

3rd District
Delegate James W. (Will) Morefield
Member Since: 2010
Republican

​Counties of Bland, Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell

Email:
DelJMorefield@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1003
District Office Phone: (276)345-4300

4th District
Delegate William C. Wampler III
Member Since: 2020
Republican

​Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), Washington (part), and Wise (part)

Email: 
DelWWampler@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)-698-1004

5th District
Delegate Israel D. O’Quinn
Member Since: 2012
Republican

​Counties of Grayson, Smyth (part), and Washington (part); Cities of Bristol and Galax

Email:
delioquinn@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1005
District Office Phone: (276)525-1311

6th District
Delegate Jeffrey L. Campbell
Member Since: 2014
Republican

​Counties of Carroll, Smyth (part), and Wythe

Email: DelJCampbell@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1006
District Office Phone: (276)227-0247

7th District
Delegate L. Nick Rush
Member Since: 2012
Republican

​Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)

Email:
DelNRush@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1007
District Office Phone: (540)382-7731

8th District
Delegate Joseph P. McNamara
Member Since: 2018
Republican

​Counties of Craig, Montgomery (part), and Roanoke (part); City of Salem

Email:
DeJMcNamara@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1008
District Office Phone: (540)384-0276

9th District
Delegate Charles (Charlie) D. Poindexter
Member Since: 2008
Republican

​Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Patrick

Email:
DeCPoindexter@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1009
District Office Phone: (540)576-2600

10th District
Delegate Gwendolyn W. (Wendy) Gooditis
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

​Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)

Email: DelWGooditis@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1010
District Office Phone: (540)300-3857

11th District
Delegate Sam Rasoul
Member Since: 2014
Democrat

​City of Roanoke (part)

​Email: DelSRasoul@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1011

12th District
Delegate Chris L. Hurst
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

​Counties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of Radford

Email: DelCHurst@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1012
District Office Phone: (540)739-2553

13th District
Delegate Danica A. Roem
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

​County of Prince William (part); City of Manassas Park

Email: DelDRoem@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1013
District Office Phone: (571)393-0242

14th District
Delegate Daniel (Danny) W. Marshall III
Member Since: 2002
Republican

​Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville

Email: DelDMarshall@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1014
District Office Phone: (434)797-5861

15th District
Delegate C. Todd Gilbert
Member Since: 2006
Republican

​Counties of Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, and Warren (part)

Email: DelTGilbert@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1015
District Office Phone: (540)459-7550

16th District
Delegate Leslie R. (Les) Adams
Member Since: 2014
Republican

​Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville

Email:
DelLAdams@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1016
District Office Phone: (434)432-1600

17th District
Delegate Christopher T. Head
Member Since: 2012
Republican

​Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part)

Email:
DelCHead@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1017
District Office Phone: (540)283-2839

18th District
Delegate Michael (Mike) J. Webert
Member Since: 2012
Republican

​Counties of Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part)

Email:
DelMWebert@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1018
District Office Phone: (540)999-8218

19th District
Delegate Terry L. Austin
Member Since: 2014
Republican

​Counties of Alleghany, Bedford (part), and Botetourt (part); City of Covington

Email: DelTAustin@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1019
District Office Phone: (540)254-1500

20th District
Delegate John G. Avioli
Member Since: 2020

Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Nelson (part); Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro

Email: DelJAvoli@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1020
District Office Phone: (540) 200-8112

21st District
Delegate Kelly K. Convirs-Fowler
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)

Email: DelKConvirsFowler@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-1021
District Office Phone: (757)364-8428

22nd District
Delegate Kathy J. Byron
Member Since: 1998
Republican

​Counties of Bedford (part), Campbell (part), and Franklin (part); City of Lynchburg (part)

Email: DelKByron@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1022
District Office Phone: (434) 582-1592

23rd District
Delegate Wendell S. Walker
Member Since: 2020
Republican

Counties of Amherst (part) and Bedford (part); City of Lynchburg (part)

Email: DelWWalker@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1023
District Office Phone: (434) 515-2293

24th District
Delegate Ronnie R. Campbell
Member Since: 2019
Republican

​Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), Bath, and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington

Email: DelRCampbell@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1024
District Office Phone: (540) 280-0778

25th District
Delegate Chris Runion
Member Since: 2020
Republican

Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part)

Email: DelCRunion@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1025
District Office Phone: (540) 255-0504

26th District
Delegate Tony O. Wilt
Member Since: 2010
Republican

​County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg

Email: DelTWilt@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1026
District Office Phone: (540) 208-0735

27th District
Delegate Roxann L. Robinson
Member Since: 2010
Republican

​County of Chesterfield (part)

Email: DelRRobinson@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1027
District Office Phone: (804) 698-1027

28th District
Delegate Joshua G. Cole
Member Since: 2020
Democrat

​County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)

Email: DelJCole@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1028
District Office Phone:(540) 642-0165

29th District
Delegate William D. Wiley
Member Since: 2020
Republican

​Counties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of Winchester

Email: DelBWiley@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1029

30th District
Delegate Nicholas J. (Nick) Freitas
Member Since: 2016
Republican

Counties of Culpeper (part), Madison, and Orange

Email: DelNFreitas@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1030
District Office Phone: (540) 222-7706

31st District
Delegate Elizabeth (Liz) R. Guzman
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

​Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part)

Email: DelEGuzman@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1031
District Office Phone: (571) 403-1213

Virginia House of Delegates Committees

32nd District
Delegate David A. Reid
Member Since: 2018
Democrat

​County of Loudoun (part)

​Email: DelDReid@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1032
District Office Phone: (703) 662-1395

33rd District
Delegate David (Dave) A. LaRock
Member Since: 2014
Republican

​Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)

Email: DelDLaRock@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1033
District Office Phone: (540) 751-8364

34th District
Delegate Kathleen J. Murphy
Member Since: 2015
Democrat

Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)

Email: DelKMurphy@house.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804) 698-1034
District Office Phone: (804) 698-1034

Agriculture, Chesapeake, and Natural Resources

Chair: Delegate Kenneth R. Plum

Vice Chair: Delegate Wendy Gooditis

Communications, Technology, and Innovation

Chair: Delegate C. E. Cliff Hayes

Vice Chair: Delegate Hala Ayala

Courts of Justice

Chair: Delegate Charniele L Herring

Vice Chair: Delegate Vivian E. Watts

Finance

Chair: Delegate Vivian E. Watts

Vice Chair: Delegate Mark L. Keam

Health, Welfare, and Institutions

Chair: Delegate Mark D. Sickles

Vice Chair: Delegate Sam Rasoul

Privileges and Elections

Chair: Delegate Joseph C. Lindsey

Vice Chair: Delegate Marcus B. Simon

Rules

Chair: Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn

Vice Chair: Delegate Michael P. Mullin

Appropriations

Chair: Delegate Luke E. Torian

Vice Chair: Delegate Mark D. Sickles

Counties, Cities, and Towns

Chair: Delegate Kaye Kory

Vice Chair: Delegate Stephen E. Heretick

Education

Chair: Delegate Roslyn C. Tyler

Vice Chair: Delegate Elizabeth Guzman

General Laws

Chair: Delegate David L. Bulova

Vice Chair: Delegate Betsy B. Carr

Labor and Commerce

Chair: Delegate Jeion A. Ward

Vice Chair: Delegate Richard C. Sullivan

Public Safety

Chair: Delegate Patrick A. Hope

Vice Chair: Delegate Jeffrey M. Bourne

Transportation

Chair: Delegate Delores L. McQuinn

Vice Chair: Delegate Kathleen J. Murphy