The Senate of Virginia

The Senate of Virginia is the smaller of the two bodies that make up the Virginia General Assembly. The Senate consists of 40 members, with each Senator representing approximately 200,000 citizens of the Commonwealth. Each Senator is elected to represent their district for a term of 4 years, and all Senators’ terms begin and end at the same time. The Senate is presided over by the Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, currently Lieutenant Governor Justin Fairfax. In the absence of the Lieutenant Governor, the Senate is presided over by the President Pro Tempore, currently Senator Louise Lucas.

Don’t know your district? Visit https://whosmy.virginiageneralassembly.gov/ to learn what district you live in and who your representatives are!


Current Senate of Virginia District Map


Members of the Senate of Virginia

1st District
Senator T. Montgomery Mason
Democrat


Hampton City (Part), Newport News City (Part), York County (Part), Williamsburg City (All), James City County (Part), Suffolk City (Part)

Email:
district01@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7501
District Office Phone: (757)229-9310

2nd District
Senator Mamie E. Locke
Democrat


Hampton City (Part), Newport News City (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), York County (Part)

Email:
district02@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7502
District Office Phone: (757)825-5880

3rd District
Senator Thomas K Norment Jr.
Republican

Gloucester County (All), New Kent County (All), King and Queen County (All), King William County (All), Poquoson City (All), Isle of Wight County (Part), James City County (Part), Surry County (Part), York County (Part), Hampton City (Part), Suffolk City (Part)

​Email:
district03@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7503
District Office Phone: (757)259-7810

4th District
Senator Ryan T. McDougle
Republican

​Caroline County (All), Essex County (All), Middlesex County (All), Spotsylvania County (Part), Lancaster County (All), Northumberland County (All), Richmond County (All), Hanover County (Part), King George County (Part), Westmoreland County (Part)

Email:
district04@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7504
District Office Phone: (804)730-1026

5th District
Senator Lionell Spruill Sr.
Democrat

​Chesapeake City (Part), Norfolk City (Part)

​Email:
district05@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7505
District Office Phone: (757)424-2178

6th District
Senator Lynwood W. Lewis Jr.
Democrat

​Accomack County (All), Mathews County (All), Northampton County (All), Norfolk City (Part), Virginia Beach City (Part)

Email:
district06@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7506
District Office Phone: (757)787-1094

7th District
Senator Jen A. Kiggans
Republican

Virginia Beach City (Part), Norfolk City (Part)

​Email:
district07@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7507
District Office Phone: (757)990-3080

8th District
Senator Bill DeSteph
Republican

Virginia Beach City (Part)

​Email:
district08@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7508
District Office Phone: (757)321-8180

9th District
Senator Jennifer L. McClellan
Democrat

​Charles City County (All), Henrico County (Part), Richmond City (Part), Hanover County (Part)

Email: district09@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7509
District Office Phone: (804)698-7509

10th District
Senator Ghazala F. Hashmi
Democrat

​Powhatan County (All), Chesterfield County (Part), Richmond City (Part)

​Email:
district10@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7510
District Office Phone: (804)698-7510

11th District
Senator Amanda F. Chase
Republican

​Chesterfield County (Part), Colonial Heights City (All), Amelia County (All)

​Email:
district11@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7511
District Office Phone: (804)698-7511

12th District
Senator Siobhan S. Dunnavant
Republican

​Henrico County (Part), Hanover County (Part)

​Email:
district12@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7512
District Office Phone: (804)270-5600

13th District
Senator John J. Bell
Democrat

​Loudoun County (Part), Prince William County (Part)

​Email:
district13@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7513
District Office Phone: (571)367-9080

14th District
Senator John A. Cosgrove Jr.
Republican

​Chesapeake City (Part), Virginia Beach City (Part), Isle of Wight County (Part), Southampton County (Part), Franklin City (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), Suffolk City (Part)

Email:
district14@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7514
District Office Phone: (757)547-3422

15th District
Senator Frank M. Ruff Jr.
Republican

​Brunswick County (Part), Charlotte County (All), Mecklenburg County (All), Lunenburg County (All), Nottoway County (All), Campbell County (Part), Dinwiddie County (Part), Halifax County (Part), Pittsylvania County (Part), Prince George County (Part), Danville City (Part)

Email:
district15@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7515
District Office Phone: (434)374-5129

16th District
Senator Joseph D. Morrissey
Democrat

​Chesterfield County (Part), Prince George County (Part), Richmond City (Part), Petersburg City (All), Dinwiddie County (Part), Hopewell City (All)

Email: district16@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7516
District Office Phone: (804)737-1626

17th District
Senator Bryce E. Reeves
Republican

​Orange County (All), Spotsylvania County (Part), Fredericksburg City (All), Culpeper County (Part), Albemarle County (Part), Louisa County (Part)

Email:
district17@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7517
District Office Phone: (540)645-8440

18th District
Senator L. Louise Lucas
Democrat

​Brunswick County (Part), Chesapeake City (Part), Franklin City (Part), Isle of Wight County (Part), Portsmouth City (Part), Southampton County (Part), Suffolk City (Part), Emporia City (All), Greensville County (All), Sussex County (All), Surry County (Part)

Email:
district18@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7518
District Office Phone: (757)397-8209

19th District
Senator David R. Sutterlein
Republican

​Floyd County (All), Salem City (All), Bedford County (Part), Carroll County (Part), Franklin County (Part), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part), Wythe County (Part)

Email:
district19@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7519
District Office Phone: (540)302-8486

20th District
Senator William M. Stanley Jr.
Republican

​Galax City (All), Martinsville City (All), Patrick County (All), Henry County (All), Carroll County (Part), Franklin County (Part), Halifax County (Part), Pittsylvania County (Part), Danville City (Part)

​Email:
district20@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7520
District Office Phone: (540)721-6028

21st District
Senator John S. Edwards
Democrat

Giles County (All), Roanoke City (All), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part)

​Email:
district21@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7521
District Office Phone: (540)985-8690

22nd District
Senator Mark J. Peake
Republican

​Amherst County (All), Appomattox County (All), Buckingham County (All), Cumberland County (All), Fluvanna County (All), Goochland County (All), Prince Edward County (All), Louisa County (Part), Lynchburg City (Part)

Email:
district22@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7522
District Office Phone: (434)455-3382

23rd District
Senator Stephen D. Newman
Republican

​Campbell County (Part), Botetourt County (All), Craig County (All), Bedford County (Part), Roanoke County (Part), Lynchburg City (Part)

Email:
district23@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7523
District Office Phone: (434)385-1065

24th District
Senator Emmett W. Hanger Jr.
Republican

​Rockingham County (Part), Augusta County (All), Greene County (All), Staunton City (All), Waynesboro City (All), Madison County (All), Culpeper County (Part)

​Email:
district24@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7524
District Office Phone: (540)885-6898

25th District
Senator R. Creigh Deeds
Democrat

Albemarle County (Part), Alleghany County (All), Bath County (All), Buena Vista City (All), Charlottesville City (All), Covington City (All), Nelson County (All), Highland County (All), Rockbridge County (All), Lexington City (All)

Email:
district25@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7525
District Office Phone: (434)296-5491

26th District
Senator Mark D. Obenshain
Republican

​Harrisonburg City (All), Page County (All), Rappahannock County (All), Shenandoah County (All), Warren County (All), Rockingham County (Part)

​Email:
district26@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7526
District Office Phone: (540)437-1451

27th District
Senator Jill Holtzman Vogel
Republican

​Clarke County (All), Frederick County (All), Winchester City (All), Fauquier County (All), Culpeper County (Part), Loudoun County (Part), Stafford County (Part)

​Email:
district27@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7527
District Office Phone: (540)662-455

28th District
Senator Richard H. Stuart
Republican

​King George County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Spotsylvania County (Part), Stafford County (Part), Westmoreland County (Part)

​Email:
district28@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7528
District Office Phone: (804)493-8892

29th District
Senator Jeremy S. McPike
Democrat

​Manassas City (All), Manassas Park City (All), Prince William County (Part)

Email:
district29@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7529
District Office Phone: (571)316-0581

30th District
Senator Adam P. Ebbin
Democrat

​Alexandria City (Part), Arlington County (Part), Fairfax County (Part)

​Email:
district30@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7530
District Office Phone: (571)384-8957

31st District
Senator Barbara A. Favola
Democrat

Arlington County (Part), Fairfax County (Part), Loudoun County (Part)

​Email:
district31@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7531
District Office Phone: (703)835-4845

32nd District
Senator Janet D. Howell
Democrat

Fairfax County (Part), Arlington County (Part)

​Email:
district32@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7532
District Office Phone: (703)709-8283

33rd District
Senator Jennifer B. Boysko
Democrat

​Fairfax County (Part), Loudoun County (Part)

​Email:
district33@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7533
District Office Phone: (703)437-0086

34th District
Senator J. Chapmen Petersen
Democrat

​Fairfax City (All), Fairfax County (Part)

​Email:
district34@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7534
District Office Phone: (703)349-3361

35th District
Senator Richard L. Saslaw
Democrat

​Alexandria City (Part), Fairfax County (Part), Falls Church City (All)

Email:
district35@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7535
District Office Phone: (703)978-0200

36th District
Senator Scott A. Surovell Democrat

​Fairfax County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Stafford County (Part)

​Email:
district36@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7536
District Office Phone: (571)249-4484

37th District
Senator David W. Marsden
Democrat

Fairfax County (Part)

​Email:
district37@senate.virginia.gov
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7537
District Office Phone: (571)249-3037

39th District
Senator George L. Barker
Democrat

​Fairfax County (Part), Prince William County (Part), Alexandria City (Part)

​Email:
district39@senate.virginia.go
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7539
District Office Phone: (703)303-1426

40th District
Senator Todd E. Pillion
Republican

Lee County (All), Scott County (All), Washington County (All), Bristol City (All), Smyth County (Part), Wise County (Part), Grayson County (All), Wythe County (Part)

Email:
district40@senate.virginia.go
Capitol Office Phone: (804)698-7540
District Office Phone: (276)220-1209


Senate of Virginia Committees

Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources

Chair: Senator J. Chapman Petersen

Education and Health

Chair: Senator L. Louise Lucas

General Laws and Technology

Chair: Senator George L. Barker

Local Government

Chair: Senator Lynwood W. Lewis, Jr.

Rehabilitation and Social Services

Chair: Senator Barbara A. Favola

Transportation

Chair: Senator David W. Marsden

Commerce and Labor

Chair: Senator Richard L. Saslaw

Finance and Appropriations

Chair: Senator Janet D. Howell

Judiciary

Chair: John S. Edwards

Privileges and Elections

Chair: Senator R. Creigh Deeds

Rules

Chair: Senator Mamie E. Locke